Americans Bought 905,165 Pickups in 2014 So Far, 1/3 Of Them Fords

With May 2014 sales numbers freshly published, Ford F-Series lead the month with 68,520, GM nipped at their heels with 64,974 total full-sized truck sales and Ram was down at 37,131.

This is the second Truck Yeah! Monthly Truck Sales Analysis, with a few tweaks from our first attempt in May.

Here's the breakdown by segment:

TruckletsMay 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru May2013 Sales thru MayChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Honda Ridgeline1,4256,5977,448-11.43%1.21%1.37%100%
Segment Overall1,4256,5977,448-11.43%

Despite the Ridgeline floundering a bit, Honda's "light trucks" lineup, which includes the Pilot and CR-V "set a new May sales record, selling 57,835 units for a gain of 2.1 percent" according to the company.

Small PickupsMay 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru May2013 Sales thru MayChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Nissan Frontier6,66230,22123,90326.43%5.55%5.01%32.43%
Toyota Tacoma13,87662,97667,165-6.24%7.42%8.23%67.57%
Segment Overall20,53893,19791,0682.34%

Pretty much status quo in the small segment, but it will be interesting to see what happens next month after the new Frontier has been announced.

Full-Size PickupsMay 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru May2013 Sales thru MayChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Ford F-Series68,520305,265299,4771.93%30.20%29.17%37.90%
Chevrolet Silverado46,648197,160199,327-1.09%23.49%24.26%24.48%
GMC Sierra18,32677,78571,0659.46%41.20%39.19%9.66%
Ram P/U37,131170,711140,67521.35%20.11%18.72%21.20%
Toyota Tundra11,39149,01041,80617.23%5.77%5.12%6.09%
Nissan Titan1,1665,4407,552-27.97%1.00%1.58%0.68%
Segment Overall183,182805,371759,9025.98%

Ram has not been able to recreate the brief coup the pulled in March when they surpassed the Chevy Silverado in sales. The presentation of Ram's "% of brand total" statistic has changed— it now reflects the Ram pickup line as a percentage of total Chrysler sales, not just the Ram sub-brand (which also includes the ProMaster vans).

I'm still not sure combining Chevy Trucks and GMC is the best course of action, but if you're too darn lazy to add them, here's GM's full-sized truck totals:

General MotorsMay 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru May2013 Sales thru MayChange% Of Total GM Sales, 2014% Of Total GM Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Total Full-Size Truck Sales64,974274,945270,3928.37%23.14%23.40%34.14%

GM still trails Ford in pickup sales, but they look a lot closer when the GMC Sierra and Chevy Silverado figures are combined.

As for average selling prices in May 2014:

Ending May, 2014National Average PriceCompared to MSRPSales Surveyed
Ford F-150$36,91112.13% below15328
Chevrolet Silverado 1500$37,14213.38% below36505
Ram 1500$34,93015.78% below18469
Toyota Tundra (4WD)$40,9687.76% below1443
Toyota Tacoma$28,1425.72% below17470
Nissan Titan$34,44321.16% below892
Nissan Frontier$27,9869.59% below3652
Honda Ridgeline$30,5247.76% below468

Slight changes have been made to the presentation of this data, from TrueCar.com. All trucks are valued in full-four door, 4WD, automatic, mid-level (most popular) trims. Next time we'll start comparing prices month-to-month.

Image: Andrew Collins based on Ford press photo