Honda Ridgeline Still Outselling Nissan Titan, Ford Grows Lead Over GM

Last month Americans bought 8,425 more pickup trucks than they did in June. Ford F-Series, which eeked out a sales victory over GM's pickups in June, more than doubled its lead despite Sierra getting a substantial sales bump. The Nissan Titan still wallows in last place, 268 sales behind the Honda Ridgeline.

Here's how pickup truck sales broke down in July, 2014:

"Tiny Truck" Category That Only Exists Because Of The Honda Ridgeline

TruckletsJuly 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru July2013 Sales thru JulyYear-to-Year Change% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Honda Ridgeline1,3409,24610,665-13.31%1.18%1.34%100%
Segment Overall1,3409,24610,665-13.31%---

Small ("Mid-Sized") Pickup Trucks

Small PickupsJuly 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru July2013 Sales thru JulyYear-to-Year Change% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Nissan Frontier5,79741,74034,93119.49%5.51%5.18%32.08%
Toyota Tacoma13,24988,38995,070-7.03%6.40%7.30%67.92%
Segment Overall19,046130,129130,0010.10%---

Large ("Full-Sized") Pickup Trucks

Full-Size PickupsJuly 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru July2013 Sales thru JulyYear-to-Year Change% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Ford F-Series63,240429,065427,9350.26%30.01%29.68%37.71%
Chevrolet Silverado42,097282,776284,666-0.66%23.50%24.17%24.85%
GMC Sierra17,488110,679104,2156.20%39.46%40.07%9.73%
Ram P/U35,621239,481201,63318.77%20.16%19.23%21.05%
Toyota Tundra10,31268,29961,38511.26%4.94%4.71%6.00%
Nissan Titan1,0727,48810,020-25.27%0.99%1.49%0.66%
Segment Overall169,8301,137,7881,089,8544.40%---

All Pickup Trucks Sold

-In June, 20142014 Total To Date
All Trucks Sold190,2161,277,163

Images & Charts: Andrew P. Collins with graphics from John Lloyd/Flickr