Almost Half The 2014 Baja 500 Racers Failed-- Including The Dakar Truck

The 2014 Baja 500, Round 3 of 5 in the SCORE World Desert Championship, wrapped up yesterday with only 126 vehicles completing the 447.86 mile race. 232 had started, and even Gerard De Rooy was unable to cross the finish line on account of illness.

Above: One of the less-glorious ways to wreck your race.

As you can hear, De Rooy threw down to righteous fanfare.

Update: At first we thought he might have broken down, but Baja organizers have confirmed that De Rooy had to scrap is Baja run on account of sickness. Confirmed statement from his Facebook page:

"It whas not my day, or better not my week. it started 1,5 week ago with a appendix inflammation, i had surgery and thay took it out. i thought it is nothing and the truck already is in the us so lets go and try to race. last Thursday (2nd day of reconnaissance), i got real pain of my groin / kidneys. so pills in and lets race. it went ok, already overtook 6 car but after 50k i could not stand the pain any more, trowing up and almost passing out of the pain, and the bad part of the road had still to come.

It realy sucks that it hapend right now, on a nice event like the Baja 500...... To be continued"

If you're here to find out how many stock VW Bugs did it this year (Class 11), I'll do the good guy thing and save you the scrolling. The answer is "none."

All up, 2014 Baja 500 competitors hailed from 20 US States and 15 countries. Here's the official finisher's list, by competitive class:

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) (Starters: 37, Finishers: 24)

1. Bryce Menzies, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 8:51:50 (50.56 miles per hour);

2. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:55:17;

3. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Ford F-150, 8:57:21;

4. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:04:58;

5. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:11:30;

6. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:19:58;

7. Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:24:18;

8. Gary Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 9:30:55;

9. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 9:42:42;

10. Ken Losch, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 10:03:22;

11. Mark Post/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:11:44;

12. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Carlos Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Chevy Rally Truck, 10:13:08;

13. Kyle Jorgensen/Todd Jergensen, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:20:58;

14.Gus Vildosola Jr/Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Raptor, 10:26:58;

15.Chris Kemp, San Clemente, Calif./Shannon Powell, Ford Raptor, 10:28:27;

16. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas/Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 10:52:13;

17. Gary Magness/Devin Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford F-150,11:48:42;

18. Steven Eugenio, Carlsbad, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 11:51:29;

19. Robbie Pierce, Lakeside, Calif./Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150, 12:25:51;

20. Jay Reichert, Johnson City, Texas/Charles Dorrance, Austin, Texas, Ford Raptor, 12:30:06;

21. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 13:33:48;

22. Thomas Greer/Bruce Greer Jr, Tucson, Ariz./Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz., Dodge Ram1500, 15:44:11;

23. Mike Palmer/Spencer Steele, Denver, Chevy Silverado, 16:33:40;

24. Ron Whitton/Chas Dana, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 16:38:30.

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) (Numerical, before Qualifying) (Starters: 16, Finishers: 9)

1. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 9:51:42 (45.33 mph);

2. Brian Wilson/Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Randy Wilson, Lakeside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:51:44;

3. Shelby Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Darren Ebberts, Corona, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 11:04:40;

4. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 11:44:22;

5. Lyle Bask/Michael Ferguson, Canada, ESM-Ford, 12:17:55;

6. Andrew Myers, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 12:56:19;

7. Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif./Matt Cullen/Mike Lombardi, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 13:24:33;

8. George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif./Joe Bednar, Agua Dulce, Calif./Luke Babb, Monrovia, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 14:09:24;

9. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Geiser-Chevy, 17:46:18.

CLASS 1/2-1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc) (Starters: 18, Finishers: 13)

1. J. David Ruvalcaba/Leonel Ruvalcaba/Esteban Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico, VBR, 11:52:56 (38.25 mph);

2. Ramiro Escobedo/Misael Armambula/Victor Cruz, Tijuana, Mexico, Curry, 12:45:27;

3. Kevin Smith, La Verne, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Mirage, 13:08:25;

4. Jesus Velez/Rogelio Ruiz, Mexicali, Mexico, PFK, 13:11:38;

5. Edson Cruz, Ensenada, Mexico/Hiram Montano/Manuel Cruz, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, CamFab, 13:26:05;

6. Christian Celaya, Paradise Valley, Ariz./Aaron Ampudia, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 13:32:17;

7. Francisco Rodriguez/Augustin Rodriguez/Eduardo Rodriguez, Tijuana, Mexico, Glazzkraft, 14:46:52;

8. Ernesto Arambula/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, Romo, 15:38:32;

9. Marco Bernaldez/Salvador Hernandez/Adolfo Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Conejo, 15:57:40;

10. David Jones/Brett Jones/Steve Achey, Clovis, Calif., Lothringer, 16:24:49;

11. Chris Jones/Brandon Dawson/Brian Cancimilla, Castro Valley, Calif., RaceCo, 16:28:48;

12. Christopher Sanchez/Neri Sanchez/Kevin Sanchez, Ensenada, Mexico, Lothringer, 17:05:48;

13. Miguel Cortez, San Diego/Raul Rodriguez, Chula Vista, Calif., Custom, 18:12:13.

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4) (Starters: 2, Finishers: 1)

1. Donald Moss/Ken Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco, 15:33:17 (28:77 mph)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs) (Starters 3, Finishers: 1)

1. Wendy Belk/Dave Bonner, Coachella, Calif., 13:54:25 (32.54mph).

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs) (Starters: 6, Finishers: 3)

1. Gustavo Avina/Gabriel Avina/Gustavo Avina Jr, Ensenada, Mexico, 16:39:42 (27.16 mph);

2. Salvador Carrillo/Erica Ocegeda/Javier Ocegeda, Maneadero, Mexico, 17:03:33;

3. Emilio Salcido, Mexicali, Mexico/Jose Avina, San Quintin, Mexico/Jose Sanchez, El Rosario, Mexico, 17:56:03.

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks) (Starters: 6, Finishers: 2)

1. Pete Sohren, Phoenix/Jayson McNeal, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 12:00:20 (37.29 mph);

2. Dan Chamlee, Summerland, Calif., Ford Ranger, 16:27:30.

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks) (Starters: 5, Finishers: 1)

1.Ricardo Vindiola/Oscar Licon/Jorge Garcia, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 16:54:06 (26.51 mph).

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks) (Starters: 5, Finishers: 2)

1. Rick Sanchez/Humberto Arce, San Vicente, Mexico/Miguel Padilla, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150, 12:12:00 (37.51 mph);

2. Enrique Lara/Samuel Melling/Luis Medina, Ensenada, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 14:53:55.

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) (Starters: 28, Finishers: 12)

1. Mike Johnson/Mike Majesky, Santa Monica, Calif., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 11:05:34 (41.31 mph);

2. Cody Reid, Apple Valley, Calif./Corey Goin, Clovis, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 11:24:44;

3. Jeremiah Watson, Apple Valley, Calif./Hiram Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Custom-Chevy, 11:41:12;

4. Patrick Dailey, Carlsbad, Calif./Travis Clarke, San Diego, Raceco-Chevy, 11:55:55;

5. Brad Wilson/Kyle Quinn, Long Beach, Calif./Brian DeNault, San Clemente, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 12:37:14;

6. Mike Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lawrence-Chevy, 11:56:03;

7. J. J. Schnarr, Incline Village, Nev., Alumi Craft-Chevy, 13:40:36;

8. Derek Ahern/Ryan Lenocker, Orange, Calif., FullPotential-Chevy, 14:41:53;

9. Thomas Bjorstrom/Troy Leezy, San Diego, Tatum-Chevy, 14:47:39;

10. 1066 Mike Shaffer/John Bower, Alameda, Calif., FPM-Chevy, 14:57:11;

11. Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif./Jim Greenway, Ojai, Calif., Letner-Chevy, 15:24:52;

12. Bill Young/Billy Young, Las Vegas, BTC-Subaru, 18:51:40.

SCORE LITES (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) (Starters: 5, Finishers: 1)

1. Luiz Martinez/Jose Robles, Mexicali, Mexico, Foddrill, 15:18:09 (29.59 mph).

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans) (Starters: 7, Finishers: 0)

¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Protruck (Limited Production Trucks) (Starter: 1, Finisher: 1)

1. Chelsea Magness/Steve Knudson/Todd Burt, Desert Hot Springs, Calif., Ford Raptor, 14:47:22 (32.21 mph).

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (unlimted Truck/SUV, stock, sealed V8s) (Starters: 10, Finishers: 4)

1. Jonathan Brenthel/Jordan Brenthel, Newport Beach, Calif., Chevy S-10, 13:10:25 (33.94 mph);

2. Taylor Mills, Houston, Texas/Kent Kroeker, Escondido, Calif./Mike Meeks, Marion, Texas, Chevy Silverado,14:06:09;

3. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico/Connor Jackson, San Diego/Rodolfo Iribe, Tijuana, Mexico, Chevy Silverado, 15:33:35;

4. Billy Wilson, Corpus Christi, Texas, Chevy Silverado, 17:10:57.

CLASS 3000 (unlimited Mini-Truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)(Starters: 2, Finishers: 0)

¯\_(ツ)_/¯

M-TRUCK (Stock Production Medium Utility Vehicle, min GVW 18,000 lbs.)—(Starter: 1, Finisher: 0)

¯\_(ツ)_/¯

HEAVY METAL (Open Production Trucks, V8 Engines)—(Starter: 1, Finisher: 0)

¯\_(ツ)_/¯

CLASS 19 (Limited, Stock 4-wheel Utility Vehicle)

1. Marc Burnett, Lakeside, Calif./Fernando Flores, San Diego, Can-Am Maverick, 13:01:56 (34.33 mph);

2. Branden Sims/Jacob Carver/Justin Krause, Prescott Valley, Ariz., Polaris RZR1000, 13:15:15;

3. Justin Lambert, Bakersfield, Calif./Justin Sheakley, Peoria, Ariz./Jeremiah Staffs, Apple Valley, Calif., Polaris RZR XP1000, 14:26:14;

4. John Angal/Brian Bush, Mesa, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 14:42:06;

5. Matt Parks, Newport Beach, Calif./Jason Spiess, Peoria, Ariz./Keith Redstrom, Glendale, Ariz., Polaris RZR XP1000, 14:54:17;

6. Jamie Kirkpatrick/Nick Nelson/Dan Kirkpatrick, Olympia, Wash., Polaris XP1000, 15:24:27;

7. Derek Murray/Jason Murray, Eastvale, Calif./Steve Amarine, Downey, Calif./Monty Aldrich, Can-Am Maverick, Can-Am, 16:01:33;

8. Cory Sappington/Tyler Dixon, Peoria, Ariz./Donovan Cain, Glendale, Calif., Can-Am Maverick 1000, 18:12:53;

9. Alonso Lopez/ Roberto Balderama, Murrieta, Calif./Wayne Matlock, Alpine, Calif., Polaris RZR XP900, 18:48:44. (Starters: 17, Finishers: 9)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

OPEN M/C (450cc or more) (Starters: 4, Finishers: 4)

1. Ricky Brabec, Oak Hills, Calif./David Pearson, Panaca, Nev./Max Eddy Jr, Barstow, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 8:58:27 (49.81 mph);

2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Mark Samuels, Yucca Valley, Calif./Ian Young, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:04:56;

3. Ray Dal Soglio/Mike Carter/Zach Vogle, Scottsdale, Ariz., Kawasaki KX450F, 11:42:37;

4. Eddie Hernandez, Oxnard, Calif./Andrew Terry, San Diego/Chris Krumel, Alpine, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:02:05.

LIMITED M/C (449cc or less) (Starters: 5, Finishers: 4)

1. Ricky De la Pena/Rene Magana/Paul Lopez/Austin Miller, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 11:48:27 (39.90 mph);

2. Dane Ward/Boe Huckins, Wilson, Wyo./Jim Peterson, Jackson, Wyo., Suzuki RMZ250, 13:18:37;

3. Fernando Beltran/Fernando Tavarez/Ricardo Munoz, Ensenada, Mexico/Adrian Ruiz, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Yamaha WR250, 15:14:20;

4. Jesus Guerrero/Jose Davila/Jovani Solorio/Luis Torres, Suzuki RMZ250, 16:02:28.

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old) (Starters: 6, Finishers: 6)

1. Francisco Arredondo, Guatemala/Scott Myers, Temecula, Calif./Shane Esposito, Menifee, Calif./Ryan Dudek, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:34:06 (47.05 mph);

2. Mark Winkelman, Cedar Hill, Texas/Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico/Kevin Murphy/Morgan Crawford, Honda CRF450X, 10:14:32;

3. Todd York, Claremore, Okla./Nate Scott/Bud Carmen, Lake Winnebago, Mo./Jason Stevens, Olathe, Kansas, KTM 450EXC, 12:04:56;

4. Jay Rabjohn/Jay Rabjohn/Justin Schultz/Mat Bateman, Phelan, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:39:54.

5. Brad Baker,Austin, Texas/Jean-Paul Dupin, Coerd'alene, Idaho/Rob Allen, Battle Ground, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 13:18:01; 6. Fred Sobke, Bonita, Calif./Jake Stagg, Carlsbad, Calif./Alan Melisi/Scott Muzzy, Paradise Valley, Ariz./David Starrett, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 15:30:11.(Starters: 6, Finishers: 6)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old) (Starters: 5, Finishers: 4)

1. Giovanni Spinali/Paul Thomas/Mike Carter/John Griffin, Julian, Calif./Earl Roberts, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:24:02 (39.78 mph);

2. Ezure Tadao/Hideyuki Fukuoka, Japan, Yamaha WR450, 12:16:33;

3. Joe Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Mario Acosta/Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Jose Manuel Ochoa, Mexicali, Mexico/David Hammers, Mount Baldy, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:30:43;

4. Jason Miller/Bruce Anderson, Riverside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:00:03.

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old) (Starter: 1, Finisher: 1)

1. Jim Dizney, Alpine, Calif./Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Max Christensen, Sun Valley, Calif./Mike Castro, Apple Valley, Calif./Robert Koch, Leona Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 13:10:03 (33.94 mph).

SCORE IRONMAN (Solo Riders) (Starters: 4, Finishers: 3)

1. Tony Gera, Santa Cruz, Calif., Honda XR650R, 11:20:30 (39.40 mph); 2

. Kevin Daniels, Bishop, Calif., KTM, 13:52:21;

3. Daniel Stinson, Yorba Linda, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:48:35. ;

PRO ATVs

PRO ATV (450cc or more) (Starters: 2, Finishers: 2)

1. Adolfo Arellano,Tijuana, Mexico/Christian Vera, Spring Valley, Calif./Cody Mitchell, Las Vegas/Travis Dillon, Lakeside, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:02:36 (44.50 mph);

2. Javier Robles Jr, Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Mike Cafro, Fallbrook, Calif./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash./Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 10:04:50.

SPORTSMAN

SPT BUGGY (Starters: 3, Finishers: 0)

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK (Starters: 4, Finishers: 0)

SPT LIMITED TRUCK (Starters: 1, Finishers: 0)

SPT M/C (Starters: 13, Finishers: 11)

1. Raul Hernandez, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM XC450F, 10:51:38 (41.15 mph);

2. Carlos Sanchez, Tijuana, Mexico, Husaberg 501, 11:33:05;

3. Carlos Valdez/Larry Serna, Chula Vista, Calif./Jesus Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 11:50:46;

4. Hernan Teran/Walter Ramirez/Juan Pedro Cordovez/Jaime Verduzco/Julio Moreno, Ecuador, KTM 450XCW, 11:28:58;

5. Eizaburo Karasawa, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 12:47:01;

6. Gerardo Suarez/Mario Suarez, Santa Rosalia, Mexico/Fernando Lopez/Luis Esquivel, Tijuana, Mexico, KTM 450EXC, 13:30:33;

7. Eric Saltzer/Kristopher Harvey/Rick Craiger, Somerton, Ariz., Beta 450, 13:41:33;

8. Hisazumi Fukumura, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 15:06:24;

9. Masayuki Kudo/Seiji Kubota, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 13:34:05;

10. Stuart Gordon, Boulder Creek, Calif./Michael Gordon, San Jose, Calif./Matt Ryan, Reno, Nev., Honda XR650R, 15:37:06;

11. Joseph Jepsen/Albert Goldman/Michael Goldman, Salt Lake City, Utah, KTM 450XC-F, 16:18:21;

12.Akihiro Saito, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 16:53:16.

SPT ATV (Starters: 13, Finishers: 7)

1. Greg Delgado, Chino, Calif./Oskar Espinoza, Ensenada, Mexico/Caleb Delgado, Hesperia, Calif./Hector Orozco, Moreno Valley, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:23:14 (39.25 mph);

2.Juan Dominguez/Alonso Dominguez, Yuma, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 12:38:12;

3. Don Higbee,Casper, Wyo./Chris Robinson, Port Arthur, Texas/Michael Burrows, Gilman, Mo., Polaris 1000, 13:31:32;

4. Sain Yadala, San Diego/Jesus Sainz/Esteban Espinoza, Tijuana, Mexico/Mario Amador, Rosarito, Mexico, Yamaha YFZ450R, 13:34:41;

5. Richard Epperson/TJ Miller, Tucson, Ariz./John Miller, Vail, Ariz./Jonathan Mcvay, San Tan Valley, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 14:26:05;

6.Oscar Ruiz/Jose Manriquez/Juan Gonzales/Ivan Mejorado, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 14:29:16;

7. Guillermo Berenguer/Javier Curiel Rodolfo Navarro/Gilberto Perez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 14:31:49;

8. Waldemar Ortiz/Mark West/Chris Stewart/Vlady Medina, Las Cruces, N.M., Honda TRX450R, 17:16:44.