Halfway Through The Year, Americans Have Bought Over 1 Million Trucks

Total new pickup truck sales in the US stand at 1,086,956 through the first half of 2014. Ford is still ahead of GM, but the gap is tightening. Here's how each manufacturer and model ranks in popularity.

Trucklets

TruckletsJune 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru June2013 Sales thru JuneChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Honda Ridgeline1,3097,9069,020-12.35%1.20%1.35%100%

Yes the Ridgeline is still alive, but selling much more weakly than it was a year ago. Time to get moving on that second generation, Honda.

Small Trucks

Small PickupsJune 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru June2013 Sales thru JuneChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Nissan Frontier5,72235,94329,31622.61%5.57%5.12%32.35%
Toyota Tacoma12,17375,14981,188-7.44%6.45%7.32%67.65%
Segment Overall17,895111,092110,5040.53%

The Toyota Tundra might have the lion's share of the small pickup market right now, but sales are down over 7% from this time last year while the soon-to-be-revised Nissan Frontier is really surging. Incentives must be pretty solid on these things at Nissan stores.

Full-Size Trucks

Full-Size PickupsJune 2014 Sales2014 Sales thru June2013 Sales thru JuneChange% Of Brand's Sales, 2014% Of Brand's Sales, 2013Current Market Share
Ford F-Series60,560365,825367,486-0.45%29.85%29.28%37.79%
Chevrolet Silverado43,519240,679242,586-0.79%23.41%23.90%24.86%
GMC Sierra15,40693,19187,6336.34%40.10%39.71%9.63%
Ram P/U33,149203,860170,31919.69%19.98%18.75%21.06%
Toyota Tundra8,97757,98781,188-28.58%4.97%7.32%5.99%
Nissan Titan9766,4168,852-27.52%0.99%1.55%0.66%
Segment Overall162,587967,958958,0641.03%

Halfway Through The Year, Americans Have Bought Over 1 Million Trucks

Ford F-Series leads the way as usual, but GM is only 1,635 units behind! I'm sure Chevy and GMC sales managers have already sent a barrage pump-up emails to their dealerships. Wonder if they'll be able to eek past the Blue Oval in July.

And apparently the Ford Raptor had the best month in its entire run last month, which is especially interesting because Ford never breaks out their pickups by model in sales reports.

Meanwhile, it seems like Ram has fallen out of Chevy-striking range. They've been a little further behind every month since they beat the Bowtie brand in March.

Total 2014 Truck Sales By Brand

Brand SalesJune 20142014 To Date
Honda1,3097,906
Nissan6,69842,359
Toyota21,150133,136
Ram33,149203,860
GM58,925333,870
Ford60,560365,825
Total181,7911,086,956

Halfway Through The Year, Americans Have Bought Over 1 Million Trucks


Images & graphs by Andrew Collins with data directly from manufacturers