The Official 2014 Baja 500 route has been announced; it'll be a 446.9 mile loop starting and ending in Ensenada with a long run down the Mexican west coast, sprints back and fourth across the Diablo Dry Lake, and a charge back north through the hills in the middle of the peninsula.

Here's the official map download link if you want to see it as big as possible.

Advertisement

Looks like SCORE has set up a good variety of terrain for this year's race, which should lend itself to some good action and miserable hell for support vehicles.

Qualifying positions for the race have been locked in as well. SCORE sets starting positions for the Baja 500 by qualifying time, but the start-positing for the qualifying run is done by random draw.

Advertisement

Clyde Stacey will be the first Trophy Truck to qualify in his Chevy Silverado, with Shelby Reid heading up Class 1 on June 5th in Ensenada.

It's obviously in the best interest of competitive racers to throw down a qualifying run, but it's not required. Non-qualifying entrants will run in the order selected at random started behind the last qualified vehicle in class.

The qualifying runs are closed to the public because keeping spectators safe is too big a job for organizers, but we'll share highlights as they come out!

Sponsored

Here's the full list of racers registered as of May 14, 2014 in official qualifying order by class:

Pro Cars & Trucks

Advertisement

Advertisement

SCORE TROPHY TRUCK (32)

(Qualifying Order)

5 Clyde Stacy

Advertisement

57 Mike Palmer

98 Gary Weyhrich

3 Mark Post

Advertisement

Advertisement

35 Jason Voss

77 Robby Gordon

50 Zak Langley

Advertisement

85 Justin Davis

53 Jose de Jesus Flores

30 Robbie Pierce

Advertisement

Advertisement

15 Armin Schwarz

33 Todd Romano

45 Gary Magness

Advertisement

91 Troy Herbst

76 Jesse Jones

11 Rob MacCachren

Advertisement

Advertisement

16 Cameron Steele

7 Steven Eugenio

1 B.J. Baldwin

Advertisement

9 Mark Weyhrich

26 Jay Reichert

21 Gus Vildosola Jr

Advertisement

Advertisement

34 Ken Losch

19 Tim Herbst

23 Dan McMillin

Advertisement

72 Robert Acer

39 Ron Whitton

70 Bryce Menzies

Advertisement

Advertisement

18 Juan C. Lopez

83 Luke McMillin

14 Heidi Steele

Advertisement

37 Thomas Greer-1st RS

CLASS 1 (15)

(Qualifying Order)

Advertisement

Advertisement

168 Shelby Reid

100 Cody Parkhouse

101 Justin Matney

Advertisement

156 Richard Boyle

128 Chuck Sacks

153 Ronny Wilson

Advertisement

Advertisement

163 Paul Keller

111 John Langley

169 Nick Mills

Advertisement

187 Ryan Sharman

188 Jon Walker

144 Andrew Myers

Advertisement

Advertisement

138 Brian Wilson

114 Lyle Bask-2nd RS

121 Damen Jefferies-1st RS

Advertisement

CLASS 1/2-1600 (7)

1685 Edson Cruz

1615 Jesus Velez

Advertisement

Advertisement

1636 Christian Celaya

1605 Miguel Cortez

1606 Ruben Sanudo

Advertisement

1691 David Jones

1630 Kevin Smith-1st RS

CLASS 5 (2)

Advertisement

Advertisement

511 Wendy Belk

509 Jose Lopez

CLASS 7 (2)

Advertisement

717 Pat Sims

724 Matt Lovell

CLASS 7SX (3)

Advertisement

Advertisement

747 Justin Park

759 Oscar Solaiza-2nd RS

750 Javier Avila-1st RS

Advertisement

CLASS 8 (2)

807 Noah Ostanik

808 Rick Sanchez

Advertisement

Advertisement

CLASS 10 (25)

1066 Mike Shaffer

1031 Mike Johnson

Advertisement

1068 Cody Reid

1045 Patrick Dailey

1033 Miaguel Tornel

Advertisement

Advertisement

1006 Mike Lawrence

1081 Todd Winslow

1029 Thomas Bjorstrom

Advertisement

1062 J.J. Schnarr

1023 Lee Banning

1016 Cody Robinson

Advertisement

Advertisement

1009 Rafael Navarro IV

1015 Jeremiah Watson

1041 Todd Stemmerman

Advertisement

1089 Arnoldo Gutierrez Jr

1000 Brad Wilson

1074 Derek Ahern

Advertisement

Advertisement

1011 Morgan Langley

1098 Shane Scully

1032 Tim Pangborn

Advertisement

1088 Luis Salgado

1002 Mark Lawrence

1048 Carey Chrisman

Advertisement

Advertisement

1099 Adam Pfankuch-2nd RS

1097 Rick St. John-1st RS

SCORE LITES (2)

Advertisement

1249 Hector Garcia

1216 Luis Martinez

CLASS 11 (2)

Advertisement

Advertisement

1113 Mario Vazquez

1162 Greg Piraino

PROTRUCK (1)

Advertisement

1350 Chelsea Magness

TROPHY TRUCK SPEC (7)

842 Taylor Mills

Advertisement

Advertisement

846 Jose Gomez

872 Jonathan Brenthel

858 David Kleiman

Advertisement

844 Eduardo Laguna

871 Larry Connor

854 Brian Shaleen

Advertisement

Advertisement

CLASS 19 (11)

1904 Cory Sappington

1949 Alonso Lopez

Advertisement

1944 Scott Estes

1917 Derek Murray

1937 Marc Behnke

Advertisement

Advertisement

1920 John Angal

1905 Marc Burnett

1907 Eric Pucelik

Advertisement

1930 Sean Cook

1942 Scott McFarland

1932 Matt Parks-1st RS

Advertisement

Advertisement

Pro Motorcycles

OPEN M/C (4)

4x Ricky Brabec

Advertisement

1x Colton Udall

77x Ray Dal Soglio

19x Rodrigo Valenzuela

Advertisement

Advertisement

LIMITED M/C (1)

134x Dane Ward

CLASS 30 (3)

Advertisement

310x Mark Winkelman

306x Fred Sobke

349x Francisco Arredondo

Advertisement

Advertisement

CLASS 40 (3)

449x Ezure Tadao

410x Giovanni Spinali

Advertisement

403x Oscar Fazz

CLASS 50 (1)

510x Earl Roberts

Advertisement

Advertisement

SCORE IRONMAN (2)

706x Kevin Daniels

728x Daniel Stinson

Advertisement

Pro ATVs

Pro ATV (1)

1a Adolfo Arellano

Advertisement

Advertisement

Sportsman

SPT BUGGY (1)

1515 Derek Fletcher-1st RS

Advertisement

SPT UNLIMITED TRUCK (1)

1444 Jim Bunn-1st RS

SPT LIMITED TRUCK (1)

Advertisement

Advertisement

2002 Walter Prince

SPT M/C (8)

283x Nicola Dutto

Advertisement

290x Stuart Gordon

272x Hisazumi Fukumura

247x Raul Hernandez

Advertisement

Advertisement

271x Akihiro Saito

270x Eizaburo Karasawa

275x Masayuki Kudo

Advertisement

297x Carlos Sanchez-1st RS

SPT ATV (6)

121a Zachary Hayward

Advertisement

Advertisement

123a Waldemar Ortiz

140a Don Higbee

112a Oscar Ruiz

Advertisement

109a Juan Dominguez

107a Richard Epperson

Image: Slashvee/Flickr